Top Researchers of Uzbekistan 2019
Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) is proud to announce that a number of its faculty members have been named amongst the Top Researchers of Uzbekistan in 2019.
On 6th December 2019, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education, together with Elsevier (Netherlands), announced the winners of the “Scopus Award-2019”, based on Scopus bibliometrics and given to the best researchers in the country. 37 researchers were given awards across a variety of categories based on their contribution to the field, as well as their contribution to the development of research in Uzbekistan.
Amongst the winners are the following WIUT researchers:
1. Raufhon Salahodjaev, Senior Research Fellow at WIUT, awarded “Top Researcher in Humanities”, (“Person of the Year”)
2. Abdulaziz Buriev, Senior Lecturer at WIUT, awarded “Top Researcher in Social Sciences” (“Researcher of the Year in the Field of Social Sciences”)
3. Vasiliy Kuznetsov, Olga Yugay (Business Information Systems faculty) and Dilnoza Muslimova (Former Research Assistant) – “Research about Mass-media and Communications”.
The award ceremony was attended by representatives of leading world-rating agencies including QS, Times Higher Education, as well as Elsevier representatives, foreign experts alongside rectors, deputy rectors and doctoral students.