Professor Tursun Shodiev wins prestigious award
We are delighted to congratulate Professor Tursun Shodiev, a longstanding faculty member of Westminster International University in Tashkent, on his reception of the “Fidokorona xizmatlari uchun” award for dedicated service, which was presented to him by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
This award recognizes and honours Professor Shodiev’s outstanding contribution to the development of the education sector in Uzbekistan, the successful implementation of reforms in the field, his great achievements in educating young people, as well as his active participation in economic research and public life.
"We are very proud to have a colleague and mentor like him. He is an inspiration to our academic community both for his research, and for his teaching and mentorship of fellow teachers and academics", commented Bakhrom Mirkasimov, Rector of Westminster International University in Tashkent.
Professor Shodiev joined WIUT when it was first established in 2002 and has contributed greatly to the University with his boundless energy and professionalism. He holds a PhD degree from The Moscow Institute of National Economy (Now ‘The Russian Economic University’) and a Doctoral degree in economics from The Higher Attestation Commission of the USSR in Moscow.