WIUT student heads UN committee
WIUT Commercial Law Level 6 student, Khayot Khalikov, headed one of the six model UN committees (the Refugee Committee - UNHCR). Under his chairmanship, the participants discussed the issue of granting citizenship to stateless persons, which is so important for the international community.
A group of young representatives from Uzbekistan participated in the fourth annual conference of “The Asian Youth International Model of the United Nations” (AYIMUN), held in the Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
The conference was attended by more than 540 representatives of youth organisations from 51 countries in Europe, Latin America, Africa, the Middle East, Southeast and Central Asia, including Uzbekistan. In particular, our country was represented by students from the Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies, Tashkent State Economic University, Inha University in Tashkent and Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT).
The main topic of discussion for the conference was "Global diplomacy among sovereign states." It is worth noting that AYIMUN has been held annually since 2017 (2017, 2019 - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia; 2018 - Bangkok, Thailand) and is academic modeling of real UN activities, including rules, procedures, the workflow between international delegations, the Executive Council and international press.
This event is a platform for talented young people to improve their oratory, negotiation, leadership and diplomacy skills, as well as to teach students critical thinking skills through discussions on global issues during meetings and debates.
Participants from Uzbek universities were met by the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Malaysia, Ravshan Usmanov. Alongside this, negotiations were held with the organisers of the International Global Network, following which the parties agreed to consider the possibility of organizing a joint Model United Nations (MUN) event in Uzbekistan in 2021.