Thursday, 12 December 2019 12:28
Transition to Financial Autonomy
(0 votes)
WIUT brought together senior managers and other key figures from the Uzbek higher education sector for a two-day seminar on "Ways to attract investment in higher educational institutions and the conditions for the transition to the financial independence of universities". The seminars were held on 10-11 December 2019 and were organised by the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialised Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Westminster International University in Tashkent, Tashkent Financial Institute and the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent.
The seminars were attended by more than 80 local universities and aimed to both share the experiences of international universities, and to assist in a phased transition of universities towards self-financing.
The first day of the seminar brought together Deputy Rectors and academic staff to discuss issues such as academic affairs, the attraction of investments, and criteria for independent financial activity. The seminar programme also included issues related to academic mobility and conditions of cooperation in the context of globalization. WIUT was highlighted as a case study that demonstrated the importance of a marketing strategy for self-financed universities.
The second day of the seminar was devoted to the financial and economic issues of universities. The importance and the role of information technology in the educational process and the formation of online interactive learning, as well as mobility issues and the development of new projects were discussed. Experts also discussed the possibility of public-private partnership projects for local higher education institutions.