Wednesday, 04 March 2020 13:39
InnoWIUT introduces Pitch Day
(1 Vote)
InnoWIUT Entrepreneurial Lab of WIUT in partnership with Uzbekistan Venture Capital Association organized the Pitch Day 2.0, which focused on introducing the students to attracting investment for their startup projects from business-angels. InnoWIUT Entrepreneurship Lab strives to promote entrepreneurial skills and develop startup ideas among students.
The event was attended by foreign investors, guests, students and startup teams. During the pitch day, investors and startup teams shared opinions and suggestions about investment opportunities.
The keynote speaker was a foreign investor and business angel Mr Ramesh Haridas from NY, USA. Mr Haridas shared his knowledge with young startup enthusiasts on how to effectively attract business-angels and promote startup projects to a higher level. The event agenda included discussion session, where startup teams had an opportunity to discuss their ideas and upcoming plans with our partners, investors, fellow colleagues, mentors and InnoWIUT team.